FOREIGN AFFAIRS ORAL HISTORY PROGRAM

Interviews completed as of February 16, 1996

Denise ABBEY (USIA)
Manuel ABRAMS
Ambassador Theodore ACHILLES (Truman Lib.)
John H. ADAMS Jr.
Keith ADMASON (USIA)
Ambassador Rudolph AGGREY (USIA)
Edward ALEXANDER (USIA)
Robert C. AMERSON (USIA)
Consul General Donald M. ANDERSON
Ambassador Robert ANDERSON
Ambassador Thomas H. ANDERSON
Burnett ANDERSON (USIA)
Nicholas ANDREWS
Norbert L. ANSCHUTZ
John M. ANSPACHER (USIA)
Consul General Andrew F. ANTIPPAS
Hugh G. APPLING
Oscar ARMSTRONG
Assistant Secretary Willis ARMSTRONG (2)
Ambassador Daryl ARNOLD
Ambassador Diego C. ASENCIO
Ambassador Leroy A. ATHERTON
Ambassador William ATTWOOD
William I. BACCHUS
Leonard L. BACON
Consul General James H. BAHTI
Franklin H. BAKER
John A. BAKER, Jr.
Herbert BAKER (Labor)
Ambassador Charles F. BALDWIN
Milton BARALL
Jack BARBASH (Labor)
Robert E. BARBOUR
Henry BARDACH
Arthur A. BARDOS (USIA)
Robert W. BARNETT
Aldene Alice BARRINGTON
Ambassador Lucius D. BATTLE
Robert BAUER (USIA)
Robert M. BEAUDRY
Ambassador Ralph E. BECKER
Charles Robert BEECHAM (USIA)
Edgar J. BEIGEL
Stephen Paterson BELCHER (USIA)
Ambassador John O. BELL
Ambassador Natale H. BELLOCCHI
Everret BELLOWS
William BELTON
Daniel BENEDICT (Labor)
John T. BENNETT
Ambassador William Tapley BENNETT
George N. BENNSKY
Ambassador Donald BERGUS
Ambassador Maurice BERNBAUM
Ambassador Gordon BEYER
Virginia H. BIDDLE (letters)
Ambassador Everett E. BIERMAN
Ambassador Jack R. BINNS
Eugene H. BIRD
Ambassador James L. BISHOP
Ambassador Max BISHOP
Richard M. BISSEL Jr.
Slator C. BLACKISTON
Ambassador Robert BLAKE
Ambassador John BLANE
Ambassador Julia Chang BLOCH
Stephen M. BLOCK (Labor)
Consul General Archer K. BLOOD
Ambassador Richard BLOOMFIELD
William L. BLUE
John BLUMGART (AID)
Ambassador Richard W. BOEHM
Archie M. BOLSTER
Ambassador James C.H. BONBRIGHT
Ambassador Clarence BOONSTRA
C. Arthur BORG
Tibor S. BORGIDA (USIA)
Ambassador Davis Eugene BOSTER
Lewis W. BOWDEN
Assistant Secretary Robert R. BOWIE
Thomas BOWIE (Labor)
Ambassador Thomas D. BOYATT
Consul General Samuel D. BOYKIN
Eugene M. BRADERMAN
Ambassador William G. BRADFORD
Charles Gray BREAM
Ambassador Marshall BREMENT (2)
Roger BREWIN
H. Daniel BREWSTER
Ambassador Robert C. BREWSTER
Ambassador William D. BREWER
Ambassador Theodore R. BRITTON Jr.
William D. BRODERICK
Professor David BROWN
Elizabeth Ann BROWN
Emmerson BROWN
Frederick Z. BROWN
Ambassador L. Dean BROWN
Robert Lyle BROWN
Thompson R. BUCHANAN
Ambassador William BURDETT
David BURGESS (Labor)
Stanton BURNETT (USIA)
Ambassador John R. BURKE
Frank N. BURNET
Ambassador Findley BURNS Jr.
Ambassador John H. BURNS
Ambassador Morris D. BUSBY
Richard P. BUTRICK
Thomas BYRNE (Labor)
Ambassador Henry A. BYROADE (Truman Library)
Robert W. CALDWELL (Labor)
Ambassador Richard W. CARLSON
Roy O. CARLSON
Ambassador Walter C. CARRINGTON
Assistant Secretary Hodding CARTER III
Consul General Anne O. CARY
Richard M. CASHIN
Terrence CATHERMAN (USIA)
Ambassador Henry CATTO
Seymour CHALFIN (Labor)
Ambassador Frederick L. CHAPIN (2)
Raymond E. CHAMBERS
Christian A. CHAPMAN
Consul General Wilbur P. CHASE
Vincent CHECCHI
Joseph CHEEVERS
Philip CHRISTENSON
Charles CHRISTIAN (AID)
Edward W. CLARK
Ambassador William CLARK Jr.
Hans COHRSSEN (USIA)
John CLEMMONS
Robert A. CLEVELAND
Ralph M. CLOUGH
Ambassador Wat T. CLUVERIUS IV
William B. COBB JR
Peter M. CODY
Fred COFFEY (USIA)
Scott COHEN
John CONDON (Labor)
Thomas F. CONLON
Willis CONOVER (USIA)
Ambassador Peter D. CONSTABLE
Ambassador Carleton S. COON Jr.
Merritt COOTES
Ambassador Thomas J. CORCORN
Guy E. CORIDEN Jr.
John CORRELL (Labor)
Ambassador Robert CORRIGAN
Consul General James N. CORTADA
Consul General Raymond F. COURTNEY
Frank P. COWARD (USIA)
Ambassador William A. CRAWFORD
Ambassador William R. CRAWFORD
Ambassador T. Frank CRIGLER
Ambassador John H. CRIMMINS
Deputy Under Secretary William J. CROCKETT
Ambassador Edwin CRONK
Ruth Walter CROOK (USIA)
Ambassador John J. CROWLEY
Isabel CUMMING (USIA)
Richard C. CUSHING (USIA)
Ambassador Walter L. CUTLER
Curtis C. CUTTER
Ambassador Leo CYR
Ambassador William N. DALE
Ambassador Richard T. DAVIES
Ambassador Arthur H. DAVIS
Ambassador Shelby C. DAVIS
Ambassador True DAVIS
Ambassador Horace G. DAWSON
Arthur R. DAY
Consul General Henry DEARBORN
Howard G. DELONG (USIA)
Jose Perez (Pepe) DEL RIO (USIA)
Ambassador Olcott H. DEMING
Assistant Secretary Samuel DE PALMA
Ambassador Williard DEPREE
Assistant Secretary Patricia DERIAN
Frank James DEVINE (Labor)
Consul General Willard DEVLIN
Ambassador Dwight DICKINSON
Consul General Diane DILLARD
Ambassador C. Edward DILLERY
Dr. Dorothy DILLON (USIA)
Ambassador Douglas DILLON (reserved)
Ambassador Robert S. DILLON
Ben F. DIXON
Consul General Dean DIZIKES
Richard J. DOLS
Assistant Secretary Joseph F. DONELAN
John DOHERTY (Labor)
Ambassador Eileen R. DONOVAN
Ambassador Diana Lady DOUGAN
Consul General Morris DRAPER
Ambassador Everett DRUMRIGHT
Ambassador Robert W. DUEMLING
Ambassador Angier Biddle DUKE
Robert B. DUNCAN
Henry DUNLAP (USIA)
Consul General Thomas J. DUNNIGAN
Dr. Paul F. DU VIVIER
Consul General Richard A. DWYER
Ambassador William J. DYESS
Ambassador Lawrence S. EAGLEBURGER
Samuel D. EATON
Ambassador Ralph EARLE II
Ambassador Donald EASUM
Jon G. EDENSWORD
Ambassador William B. EDMONDSON
Horace Y. EDWARDS (USIA)
Ambassador Hermann EILTS
Eisenhower and USIA (Symposium)
Halvor EKERN
Ambassador Theodore L. ELIOT, Jr.
Ambassador Robert F. ELLSWORTH
Michael E. ELY
Ainslie EMBREE (USIA)
Ambassador James B. ENGLE
Ambassador Richard A. ERICSON Jr.
Consul General Eldon B. ERICKSON
John R. ERIKSSON (AID)
Dick ERSTEIN (USIA)
Ambassador Thomas ESTES
John J. EWING (USIA)
Ambassador Raymond C. EWING
EXECUTIVE SECRETARY ROUNDTABLE
Ambassador Richard M. FAIRBANKS III
Robert A. FEARY (Memoir)
Ambassador George FELDMAN
Ambassador John FERCH
Ambassador Glenn W. FERGUSON
Dan W. FIGGINS
Consul General Thomas W. FINA
Richard B. FINN
John FISHBURN (Labor)
Alan FISHER (USIA)
D. A. FITZGERALD
Ambassador William H.G. FITZGERALD
Bruce FLATIN
Lowell R. FLEISCHER
Harry FLEISHMAN (Labor)
Frederick W. FLOTT
Col. A. Gilmore FLUES
John FOBES
Cliff FORSTER (USIA)
Robert FOULON
Ambassador Richard K. FOX Jr.
Robert F. FRANKLIN (USIA)
Ambassador Chas W. FREEMAN, Jr.
Alexander FRENKLEY (USIA)
Philoine FRIED (Labor)
Sidney FRIEDLAND
Consul General A. David FRITZLAN
Samuel FRY
Ambassador David B. FUNDERBURK
Inspector General Sherman M. FUNK
Ambassador Richard FUNKHOUSER
Robert L. FUNSETH
Walter GALENSON (Labor)
Ambassador Samuel R. GAMMON
Ambassador Paul F. GARDNER
J. Howard GARNISH (USIA)
Robert W. GARRITY (USIA)
Ambassador Raymond L GARTHOFF
Ambassador Herbert D. GELBER
Anthony GERBER
Gerry GERT (USIA)
Ambassador Theodore GILDRED
Ambassador Joseph B. GILDENHORN
Ambassador Charles Anthony GILLISPIE, Jr.
Joeseph GLAZER (Labor)
Consul General Louis P. GOELZ
Ambassador Robert F. GOHEEN
Edward GOLDBERGER (USIA) [KERN]
Barbara J. GOOD
Ambassador James E. GOODBY
Ambassador Lincoln GORDON (2)
Ambassador Robert C. F. GORDON
James J. GORMLEY
Henry GOSHO (USIA)
John J. GRADY
Stanley I. GRAND
Robert E. GRANICK
Lindsey GRANT
Ambassador Alan GREEN JR. (Letters, Romania 1989-91)
Ambassador Marshall GREEN (4)
Joseph N. GREENE
Assistant Secretary Joseph A. GREENWALD
Claude GROCE (USIA)
Ambassador Brandon GROVE
Charles W. GROVER
John GWYNN (Labor)
Ambassador Philip HABIB
Habib HADDAD (Labor)
Ambassador Fred L. HADSEL
Lawrence J. HALL (USIA)
James J. HALSEMA (USIA)
Kingsley W. HAMILTON
Ambassador Holsey G. HANDYSIDE
Herbert J. HANSELL
Allen C. HANSEN (USIA)
William N. HARBEN (memoir)
Ambassador Paul HARE
Ambassador Raymond A. HARE
Consul General Elizabeth J. HARPER
Marshall Freeman HARRIS
Ambassador William C. HARROP
Ambassador Parker T. HART
Ambassador Samuel HART
Ambassador Arthur A. HARTMAN
Consul General Constance HARVEY
Ben HASKEL (Labor)
Roy T. HAVERCAMP
Albert E. HEMSING (USIA)
Ambassador Douglas HENDERSON [reserved]
Ambassador Robert T. HENNEMEYER
Henry L. HEYMANN
Msgr. George HIGGINS (Labor)
George B. HIGH
David I. HITCHCOCK (USIA)
Ambassador James HODGSON
John HOGAN (USIA)
Lane HOLDCROFT (AID)
Ambassador John H. HOLDRIDGE
Consul General Jerome K. HOLLOWAY
Edward W. HOLMES
John W. HOLMES
James E. HOOFNAGLE (USIA)
James HOOVER (Labor)
Elizabeth W. HOPKINS (USIA)
Frank S. HOPKINS (Memoir)
Ambassador Harold E. HORAN
Daniel HOROWITZ (Labor)
Ambassador Herbert E. HOROWITZ
Ron HOUGHTON (Labor)
Robert B. HOUSTON
James O. HOWARD (Agriculture)
Fisher HOWE
Michael P.E. HOYT
Ambassador Arthur W. HUMMEL Jr.(USIA)
Frederick HUNT
Ambassador Jon M. HUNTSMAN, Jr.
John N. HUTCHISON (USIA)
William E. HUTCHISON (USIA)
Lawrence HYDLE
Herbert IHRIG (Labor)
Edward C. INGRAHAM
Raymond A. IOANES (AGRI)
Consul General Philip R. IRELAND
Under Secretary John N. IRWIN II
Alan G. JAMES
Newman JEFFREY (Labor)
Kempton JENKINS
Consul General Walter E. JENKINS
Dorothy Greene JOHNSON (USIA)
Ellen M. JOHNSON
Richard E. JOHNSON
Vernon C. JOHNSON (AID)
Betty Jane JONES
Curtis F. JONES
Ambassador John Wesley JONES
Ray JONES
Ambassador William B. JONES
Ambassador Joseph John JOVA
Consul General Lewis D. JUNIOR
Ambassador Philip KAISER (Labor)
Ambassador Max M. KAMPELMAN (Labor)
Harold KAPLAN (USIA)
Ralph J. KATROSH
Paul KATTENBURG
Assistant Secretary Julius L. KATZ
Jay K. KATZEN
John H. KEAN (AID)
Ambassador Robert V. KEELEY
Henry J. KELLERMAN (USIA)
Ambassador John H. KELLY
Harry H. KENDALL (USIA)
Consul General Charles S. KENNEDY
Ambassador Richard T. KENNEDY
George KENNEY
Anthony M. KERN (Labor)
Eugene KERN (USIA) [GOLDBERGER]
Ambassador Randolph A. KIDDER
Juliet F. KIDNEY (Labor)
Thoms B. KILLEEN
Ambassador Andrew KILLGORE
Edward L. KILLHAM
Ambassador Henry L. KIMELMAN
Ambassador Barrington KING
Robert KINNEY (Labor)
Ambassador Roger KIRK
James A. KLEMSTINE
Ernest KOENIG (Agriculture)
John G. KORMANN
P.K.V. KRISHNAN (Labor)
Ambassador Sheldon KRYS
Alexander KLIEFORTH (USIA)
Frances KNIGHT
Ambassador Ridgeway KNIGHT
William E. KNIGHT (Kennedy Lib.)
Ambassador C. William KONTOS
Eugene KOPP (USIA)
Ambassador Henry L.T. KOREN
Ambassador David KORN
Ambassador Penne Percy KORTH
Max KRAUS (USIA)
Paul KREISBERG
Ambassador Gregory KRYZA
Ambassador Jack KUBISCH
Ernest C. KUHN (AID)
Gilbert D. KULICK
Ruth KURZBAUER
Consul General John A. LACEY
Ambassador L. Bruce LAINGEN
Ambassador Joseph E. LAKE
Albert A. [Pete] LAKELAND
Ambassador George W. LANDAU
Ambassador George M. LANE
L. Wade LATHRAM
Ambassador Clint LAUDERDALE
Bernard LAVIN (USIA)
Ambassador Carol LAISE
Milton LEAVITT (USIA)
Ambassador John LEDDY
Maurice E. LEE (USIA)
William W. LEHFELDT
Wolfgang LEHMANN
Ambassador James F. LEONARD
Herbert LEVIN
Robert Don LEVINE (USIA)
Solomon LEVINE (Labor)
Ambassador Arthur W. LEWIS
Ambassador Samuel W. LEWIS
David E. L'HEUREUX
George LICHTBLAU (Labor)
Haakon LIE (Labor)
Stuart P. LILLICO (USIA)
Robert A. LINCOLN (USIA)
Consul General Ralph E. LINDSTROM
Ambassador John A. LINEHAN
Irwin LIPPE (Labor)
Wallace W. LITTELL
Ambassador Edward S. LITTLE
Robert LOCHNER (USIA)
Assistant Secretary George C. LODGE (Labor)
Ambassador John L. LOEB JR.
Henry LOOMIS (USIA) (2)
Charlotte LORIS (USIA)
Ambassador John L. LOUGHRAN
Ambassador Stephen LOW
Ambassador James G. LOWENSTEIN
Arthur E. LOWRIE
Ambassador Alan W. LUKENS
Consul General Larue R. LUTKINS
Ambassador Jack W. LYDMAN
Ambassador Patricia Gates LYNCH
Ambassador Cecil B. LYON
Ambassador Douglas MACARTHUR II
Kenneth MACCORMAC (USIA)
Ambassador William B. MACOMBER
Donald S. MACDONALD
Ambassador David L. MACK
Ambassador Frank E. MAESTRONE
Dayton S. MAK
Michael M. MAHONEY
Philip R. MAYHEW
Jay MAZUR (Labor)
Consul General Walter M. MCCLELLAND
Ambassador John A. MCKESSON
Ambassador Lester MALLORY
Gifford D. MALONE
Ambassador Philip MANHARD
C. Conrad MANLEY (USIA)
Mildred MARCY (USIA)
Ambassador David E. MARK
Leonard H. MARKS
Secretary of Labor Ray MARSHALL (Labor)
Ambassador Ann MARTINDELL
Robert J. MARTENS
Edgar T. MARTIN (USIA)
Ambassador Edwin M. MARTIN
Ambassador Edwin W. MARTIN
Robert A. MARTIN
Dwight N MASON
Park MASSEY (Labor)
Ambassador Edward E. MASTERS
Ambassador Richard C. MATHERON
H. Freeman MATHEWS Jr.
Consul General Wade H.P. B. MATHEWS
Senator Charles McC. MATHIAS
Henry E. MATTOX
Karl F. MAUTNER
Martha C. MAUTNER
James MCCARGAR
Ambassador John T. MCCARTHY
Richard MCCARTHY (USIA)
Consul General Charles W. MCCASKILL
Ambassador Robert MCCLOSKEY
Richard MCCOY
Paul D. MCCUSKER
Joseph MCEVOY (USIA)
Ambassador Jack K. MCFALL
David C. MCGAFFEY
Ambassador Gale MCGEE
Ambassador Donald F. MCHENRY
Ambassador Robinson MCILVAINE
Ambassador John A. MCKESSON
Consul General Ruth A. MCLENDON
Ambassador Clayton E. MCMANAWAY Jr.
Ambassador Francis Terry MCNAMARA
Ambassador Frank J. MCNEIL
Arthur MEAD (AGRI)
Ambassador Thomas P. MELADY
John F. MELBY
Ambassador Leonard MEEKER
Ambassador Joseph A. MENDENHALL
Ambassador Armin MEYER
James H. MICHAEL
Ambassador J. William MIDDENDORF II
Bruce H. MILLEN (Labor)
Ambassador Robert H. MILLER
William D. MILLER (USIA)
Joseph MINTZES (Labor)
Jimmy D. MINYARD (Agriculture)
James MOCERI (USIA)
Ambassador Jay P. MOFFAT
G. Richard MONSEN (USIA)
Ambassador George Cranwell MONTGOMERY
Ambassador C. Robert MOORE
James L. MORAD (USIA)
Consul General Richard H. MOREFIELD
Consul General Allen B. MORELAND
Consul General William D. MORELAND
Ambassador George A. MORGAN
Consul General William D. MORGAN
Laurent E. MORIN
Patrick F. MORRIS
James H. MORTON
Ambassador Ambler MOSS
Ambassador Langhorne A. MOTLEY
George F. MULLER
Ambassador Edward W. MULCAHY
Edmund MURPHY (USIA)
Peter K. MURPHY
Charles NAAS
S. I. NADLER (USIA)
Ernie NAGY (Labor)
Beauveau NALLE
David NALLE (USIA)
Ambassador Leonardo NEHER
Howard NEEDHAM (USIA)
Ambassador Charles J. NELSON
David NES
Consul General Daniel O. NEWBERRY
Ambassador David D. NEWSOM
Ambassador Herman W. NICKEL
Robert L. NICHOLS (USIA)
Walter NICHOLS (USIA)
Patrick NIEBURG (USIA)
Ambassador Julian M. NIEMCZYK
Carl F. NORDEN
W. Haven NORTH
Ambassador Donald E. NORLAND
Lawrence NORRIE (USIA)
Ambassador Robert B. OAKLEY
John R. O'BRIEN (USIA)
Dan OLEKSIW (USIA)
Ambassador Mary S. OLMSTED
Louis T. OLOM (USIA)
Chester H. OPAL (USIA)
Frank ORAM (USIA)
Ambassador David L. OSBORN
Allen W. OTTO
Consul General John P. OWENS
Consul General Earl PACKER
Assistant Secretary Clarence D. PALMBY (AGRI)
Ambassador Ronald D.F. PALMER
Stephen R. PALMER JR.
Ambassador Richard B. PARKER
William PARKS
Consul General Sue PATTERSON
Neul L. PAZDRAL
Ambassador Edward L. PECK
Senator Claiborne PELL
Colonel Anthony J. PERNA
Ambassador Jack R. PERRY
Ambassador Richard W. PETREE
James PETTUS (USIA)
Ambassador Lawrence A. PEZZULO
Ambassador Christopher H. PHILLIPS
Rufus C. PHILLIPS
Leon PICON (USIA)
Ambassador Alberto M. PIEDRA
J. William PIEZ
Douglas PIKE (USIA)
Philip W. PILLSBURY, JR.
Ambassador Nicholas PLATT
Rutherford POATS
Ambassador Sol POLANSKY
Herman POLLACK
Ambassador Dwight J. PORTER
Ambassador Paul PORTER (Labor)
Richard St. F. POST
Norman L. PRATT
Henry PRECHT
Dale POVENMIRE (Labor)
Ambassador Alfred PUHAN (USIA)
Arthur W. PURCELL (Labor)
Ambassador Maxwell M. RABB
Robert RACKMALES
Consul General Elizabeth RASPOLIC
Under Secretary Benjamin H. READ
Consul General Thomas RECKNAGEL
Ambassador John H. REED
William E. REED
Ambassador Otto J. REICH
Jacques REINSTEIN
Robert G. RICH
Ambassador Rozanne L. RIDGWAY
William G. RIDGEWAY (USIA)
Deputy Under Secretary Idar D. RIMESTAD
L. Michael RIVES
Ambassador Owen ROBERTS
Walter ROBERTS (USIA)
Ambassador Paul H. ROBINSON
Ambassador Stuart W. ROCKWELL
Peter W. RODMAN
Ambassador Stephen H. ROGERS
Under Secretary William D. ROGERS
Lionel A. ROSENBLATT
Ambassador Peter R. ROSENBLATT
Eugene ROSENFELD (USIA)
Gunther K. ROSINUS (USIA)
Assistant Secretary Jerome ROSOW (Labor)
Ambassador Claude G. ROSS
Ambassador William N. ROUNTREE
Ambassador Edward E. ROWLEY
Irwin RUBENSTEIN (Labor)
Ambassador Roy R. RUBOTTOM
Ambassador Frank S. RUDDY
Ambassador William A. RUGH
Ambassador Paul A. RUSSO
Ambassador Hewson RYAN
Ambassador Robert J. RYAN Sr.
Ambassador William E. RYERSON
Isa K. SABBAH
Ambassador Leonard J. SACCIO
Ambassador Nicholas . SALGO
Ambassador Herbert SALZMAN
Ambassador Michael A. SAMUELS
Leonard SANDMAN (Labor)
Assistant Secretary Harold H. SAUNDERS
Ambassador Robert M. SAYRE
Edmund SCHECHTER (USIA)
Stephen SCHLOSSBERG (Labor)
Frank E. SCHMELZER
G. Lewis SCHMIDT (USIA)
Ambassador Rockwell A. SCHNABEL
Eugene M SCHAEFFER
Ambassador William E. SCHAUFELE Jr.
Charles A. SCHMITZ
Roger SCHRADER (Labor)
Norman V. SCHUTE
Ambassador William B. SCHWARTZ Jr.
Consul General Walter K. SCHWINN
Cornelius R. SCULLY
Ambassador Peter F. SECCHIA
Ambassador Talcott W. SEELEY
Bert SEIDMAN (Labor)
Under Secretary Ivan SELIN
John Stewart SERVICE (Bancroft Library)
Ambassador Harry W. SHLAUDEMAN
James SHEA (Labor)
Jack SHELLENBERGER (USIA)
Ambassador Sally SHELTON-COLBY
Gilbert SHEINBAUM
Ambassador William C. SHERMAN
John W. SHIRLEY (USIA)
Ambassador Thomas P. SHOESMITH
Alice W. SHURCLIFF (Labor)
Assistant Secretary Gaston J. SIGUR
John SILBERMAN (Labor)
Consul General Walter J. SILVA
Ted F. SILVEY (Labor)
David E. SIMCOX
Consul General Howard R. SIMPSON
Consul General Smith SIMPSON (Labor)
Ambassador Ernest V. SIRACUSA
Assistant Secretary Joseph J. SISCO
Dorthy SLAK (USIA)
Peter J. SKOUFIS
Ambassador Robert M. SMALLEY
Ambassador David S. SMITH
Ambassador Michael B. SMITH
Ralph S. SMITH (USIA)
Ambassador Robert P. SMITH
Ambassador Robert S. SMITH
Walter B. SMITH II
General W. Y. SMITH
Ambassador Marion SMOAK
Sidney SOBER
Henri SOKOLOVE (Labor)
Roger A. SORENSON
Thomas C. SORENSON (USIA)
Cliff SOUTHARD (USIA)
Ambassador James SPAIN
Ambassador Herbert J. SPIRO
Melbourne SPECTOR
Moncrieff SPEAR
Ambassador Ronald I. SPIERS (2 interviews)
Michael J. SPRINGMANN
Ambassador Wells STABLER
Paul STAHNKE
William L. STEARMAN
Ambassador William P. STEDMAN
Ambassador John M. STEEVES
Perry STIEGLITZ [USIA]
Ambassador Andrew STEIGMAN
Dr. John D. STEMPEL
Thomas STERN (2 interviews)
Ambassador Robert A. STEVENSON
Ambassador Ben S. STEPHANSKY (Labor)
Ambassador Michael E. STERNER
Vic STIER (USIA)
Richard L STOCKMAN
Albert STOFFEL
William N. STOKES
Donald C. STONE
Ambassador Galen STONE
Consul General Ulrich A. STRAUS
Ambassador Thomas F. STROOCK
Ambassador Robert D. STUART
Kenneth P.T. SULLIVAN
Consul General Jack A.SULSER
Consul General G. Harvey SUMM
Willis J. SUTTER (USIA)
Ambassador Emory C. SWANK
Peter B. SWIERS
Consul General Elizabeth Ann SWIFT
Ambassador Harrison M. SYMMES
Consul General John SYLVESTER Jr.
Julia TAFT
Ambassador William Howard TAFT III
Afif TANNOUS (Agriculture)
Ambassador Clyde D. TAYLOR
James E. TAYLOR
Margaret TAYLOR (USIA)
Ambassador Harry E.T. THAYER
Fred THOMAS
Assistant Secretary John M. THOMAS
Richard S. THOMPSON
Edward J. THRASHER (memoir)
James P. THURBER jr. (USIA)
Ambassador Arthur T. TIENKEN
Seth P. TILLMAN
Michael E. TOLLE
Joseph TONER
Ambassador Malcolm TOON
Ambassador Horace G. TORBERT
Ambassador Timothy L. TOWELL
Assistant Secretary Philip H. TREZISE
Ambassador William C. TRIMBLE
Ambassador William C. TRUEHEART
Hans TUCH (USIA) (2)
Ambassador John W. TUTHILL
Gus TYLER (Labor)
Ambassador William R. TYLER
Ruth TYRON (USIA)
Richard E. UNDELAND
Ambassador Francis UNDERHILL
Ambassador Leonard UNGER
Ambassador John E. UPSTON
Ambassador Viron P. VAKY
Ambassador Abelardo VALDEZ
Philip VALDES
Serban VALIMARESCU [USIA]
Consul General Hendrick VAN OSS
Ambassador Sheldon VANCE
Ambassador Christopher VAN HOLLEN
Ambassador Richard N. VIETS
Harold C. VEDELER
August VELLETRI
Ambassador Nicholas A. VELIOTES
Corey VENNING (Memoir)
Ambassador George S. VEST
Charles T. VETTER, Jr.
Ambassador Henry S. VILLARD
John VINCENT
(Labor)
Ambassador Robert H. B. WADE
Leonard F. WALENTYNOWICZ
Ambassador Julius W. WALKER, Jr.
Robert WALKINSHAW (Labor)
Joseph C. WALSH (USIA)
W. Robert WARNE
Grace WATSON (re Barbara WATSON)
William WATTS
William H. WEATHERSBY (USIA)
Assistant Secretary George WEAVER (Labor)
H. Reiter WEBB (Agriculture)
Miles WEDEMAN (AID)
Ambassador Leon J. WEIL
Herbert WEINER (Labor)
Winifred S. WEISLOGEL
Morris WEISZ (Labor)
George L. WEST
Michael WEYL (USIA)
Ambassador Charles S. WHITEHOUSE
Ambassador Robert E. WHITE
Louis A. WIESNER (Labor)
Ambassador Marshall W. WILEY
Ambassador Fraser WILKINS
J. Burke WILKINSON
Ambassador Jean Mary WILKOWSKI
Eddie WILLIAMS
Ambassador Murat WILLIAMS
Earl WILSON (USIA)
Ambassador James W. WINE
Gordon WINKLER (USIA)
Ambassador Curtin WINSOR JR.
Samuel WISE
Consul General Victor WOLF JR.
Ambassador William D. WOLLE
Wendell W. WOODBURY
Ambassador Robert F. WOODWARD (2 int.)
Ambassador Jerauld WRIGHT
Ambassador Howard WRIGGINS
Michael G. WYGANT
Parker D. WYMAN
Paul YAEGER (Labor)
Consul General Virginia Carson YOUNG
Consul General Daniel ZACHARY
Milton ZATINSKY (Labor)
Consul General Robert W. ZIMMERMANN
Barry ZORTHIAN (USIA)


TRANSCRIPTIONS DEPOSITED IN THE LAUINGER LIBRARY & THE FOREIGN SERVICE INSTITUTE - February 16, 1996